The Nominees

Been nominated in this year's Teaching Awards? You can find out what award(s) you have been nominated for below!

 

Terrific Teaching

Nominated

Abdul-Razak Abubakari Karen Keith Titus Olaniyi
Julie Armstrong Helena Kelly Philip Orme
Keith Baker Irene Kennedy Kenneth Ovens
Samantha Bannerman Emma Kinrade Anna Paisley
Daniel Baxter Umut Korkut Katy Proctor
Morag Beers Kenneth Lawani Natascha Radclyffe-Thomas
Claire Bereziat Alison Lehane Colin Raeburn
Geraint Bevan Dimitrios Liarokapis Kaitlin Ramsay
Julia Blair Andrew Logan Elaine Rankin
Chris Borge George Loumakis Jim Reilly
Ronnie Caddow Calum MacDonald Maria Renwick
Nicola Callaghan Frances MacInnes Fiona Ritchie
Keith Cameron David Manase Adam Ross
Catherine Canning Valentah Manase Chris Seenan
Zuzanna Cejmer Scott Martin Ben Shepherd
Julie Clayton Stuart McChlery Liz Simpson
Mairead Collie Duncan McCormick Linda Steven
Fiona Coupar Jamie McDermott Aileen Stewart
John Crosbie William Mcdonald Alan Sutherland
Elaine Duncan David McKendrick Katie Thomson
Michael Follan Katie McLaughlin Julie Thomson
Lisa Forrest Monika McNeil Andrew Tickell
Mark Gallagher Leona McQuaid Ian Trushell
Ryan Gibson Siobhan Morrison Jennifer Turnbull
Emma Green Shirley Morrison-Glancy Anita Volkert
Jane Guiller Christine Mullin Claudine Wallace
Sarah Guthrie Pauline Munro Craig Walsh
Keith Halcro Lisa Newcombe Anne Weir
Laura Hall Joyce Nicol David Welsh
Val Howatson Chioma Nwafor Siobhan White
Lana Ireland Angela O'Hagan Les Wood

Short-listed

Laura Hall

Monika McNeill Maria Rewick

___________

 

Fantastic Feedback

Nominated

Abdul-Razak Abubakari Karen Cameron Lisa Newcombe
Samantha Bannerman Karen Keith Titus Olaniyi
Claire Bereziat Helena Kelly Anna Paisley
Julia Blair Catriona Khamisha Ian Pearce
Catherine Canning Emma Kinrade Katy Proctor
Zuzanna Cejmer Agnieszka Klemm Kaitlin Ramsay
Anne Chapman Umut Korkut Maria Renwick
Sebastien Chastin Alison Lehane Patrick Ring
Julie Clayton Dimitrios Liarokapis Karen Roome
Fiona Coupar George Loumakis Michelle Rutherford
Nigel Craig Heather Lynch Ben Shepherd
Elaine Gardiner Scott Martin Stephanie smith
Ken Garner Kareena McAloney-Kocaman Craig Thomson
Ryan Gibson Duncan McCormick Roland Walker
Sarah Guthrie Neil McHugh Claudine Wallace
Gordon Hendry Rosemary McLafferty Zhi Wang
Mark Jenkins Leona McQuaid Les Wood

Short-listed

Claire Bereziat

Sebastien Chastin Fiona Coupar

___________

 

Creative Curriculm

Nominated

Abdul-Razak Abubakari Declan Jones Maria Renwick
Madhusudan Acharyya Helena Kelly Ben Shepherd
Daniel Baxter Umut Korkut Margaret Spalding
Chris Borge Alison Lehane Ian Trushell
Keith Cameron Dimitrios Liarokapis Roland Walker
Catherine Canning George Loumakis Claudine Wallace
Fiona Coupar Shirley Morrison-Glancy Zhi Wang
Brian Coyle Angela O'Hagan Anne Weir
Sarah Guthrie Titus Olaniyi  

Short-listed

Helena Kelly

Shirley Morrison-Glancy Angela O'Hagan

___________

 

Super Support (Teaching)

Nominated

Abdul-Razak Abubakari David Hegarty Jane Nally
Madhusudan Acharyya Karin Helwig Lisa Newcombe
Samantha Bannerman Gordon Hendry Chioma Nwafor
Katrina Bannigan Gordon Hill Titus Olaniyi
Daniel Baxter Val Howatson Anna Paisley
Morag Beers Vivian Ikechukwu-Ifudu Samantha Paterson
Julia Blair Sandra Johnston Ian Pearce
Chris Borge Declan Jones Katy Proctor
Kate Boyle Karen Keith Kaitlin Ramsay
Bernadette Bradley Helena Kelly Maria Renwick
Karen Brogan Larissa Kempenaar Fiona Ritchie
Nicola Callaghan Martin Kettle Elaine Ritch
Karen Cameron Catriona Khamisha Fiona Roche
Keith Cameron Emma Kinrade Adam Ross
Catherine Canning Agnieszka Klemm Lani Russell
Zuzanna Cejmer Umut Korkut Michelle Rutherford
Sebastien Chastin Riccardo Lazzarini Janine Scott
Julie Clayton Alison Lehane Chris Seenan
David Clemson Dimitrios Liarokapis Ben Shepherd
Mairead Collie Andrew Logan Stephanie Smith
Cara Connell George Loumakis Margaret Spalding
Amy Cooper Calum Macdonald Linda Steven
Fiona Coupar Emma MacDonald Niall Strang
Nigel Craig Samantha Maclean Katrina Sutherland
Marian Cunningham Irene Mains Edward Thompson
Claire Currie Valentah Manase Katie Thomson
Krystyna Curtis Ruth Marciniak Craig Thomson
Ania Escudero Kareena McAloney-Kocaman Julie Thomson
David Farrell Kate McAulay Karen Thomson
Mairi Flemming Louise McBride Jennifer Turnbull
Michael Follan Stuart McChlery Anita Volkert
Lisa Forrest William McDonald Roland Walker
Elaine Gardiner Karen Mcfarlane Claudine Wallace
Ryan Gibson Louise Mckendrick Zhi Wang
Scott Grant Rosemary McLafferty Anne Weir
Emma Green Katie McLaughlin David Welsh
Jane Guiller Leona McQuaid Mark Welsh
Sarah Guthrie Laura Millar Alec Wersun
Suzanne Hagan Christine Monaghan Mark Williams
Laura Hall Siobhan Morrison Barbara Wilson
Christopher Hand Shirley Morrison-Glancy Debbie Wilson

Short-listed

Irene Mains

Katy Proctor Margaret Spalding

___________

Super Support (Non-Teaching)

Nominated

Andrea Butler Rachel Hyslop Nkechi Nwankwo
Karen Coyle Kerry Lyon Valon Rastelica
Paulo Cruz Kirsty Macfarlane Deborah Walker
Mark Dawes Eddie McKean Michelle Wilson
Stefan Hollins Margaret McShane  
Helen Howie Margaret Munro  

Short-listed

Rachel Hyslop

Kirsty MacFarlane Margaret Munro

___________

 

Sensational Support & Supervision

Nominated

Ahmed Aboushady Fiona Kennedy Ian Pearce
Helena Bassil-Morozow Fiona Kerr Lesley Price
Olga Biosca Catriona Khamisha Roberto Ramirez-Iniguez
Sebastien Chastin Agnieszka Klemm Dirk Seidel
Ania Escudero Umut Korkut Dawn Skelton
Jamie Frankis Hadi Larijani Artur Steiner
Helen Gallagher Heather Lynch Simon Teasdale
Ryan Gibson Ruth Marciniak Julie Thomson
Heather Gray Kareena McAloney-Kocaman  
Karin Helwig Neil McHugh  

Short-listed

Sebastien Chastin

Lesley Price Julie Thomson

___________

 

Congratulations to everyone who received a nomination and a big thank you to everyone who took some time out to nominate someone for an award.

 

Want to find out who has been short-listed? We will be announcing the short-lists for each award on our Facebook page (www.facebook.com/GCUstudents) from noon (12:00) Wednesday 20th May 2020.

 

Want to learn more about our Teaching Teaching Awards campaign? You can find out more about our Teaching Awards campaign, including the criteria for each award and the nominations process here.

 

    


GCU Students' Association, 70 Cowcaddens Road, Glasgow, G4 0BA.

Tel: 0141 331 3886 | Email: hello@GCUstudents.co.uk | Messenger: m.me/GCUstudents