Page:STAR Awards Shortlists 2020

STAR Awards Shortlists 2020

Monday 15-06-2020 - 10:55
See the star awards shortlists 19th june 2020 3pm

All shortlisted Candidates have now been announced for this year’s STAR Awards!

The STAR Awards is an annual celebration event held by the Students’ Association to recognise and celebrate the hard work our volunteers and student groups carry out.  The event will take place online on 19th June from 3pm, hosted by Susan Docherty, with a comedy stand up from Chrissy Ross and a prize for the best dressed student.

This year there are 14 awards up for grabs and a full list of all the award categories and shortlisted candidates can be found below: 

 

Student of the Year & Lindsay Leadership                                            

GCU Student of the Year Shortlisted Candidates:

  • Monica Allen 
  • Abdulla Bin Ahmad AlShaikh
  • Cols Young
  • Gordon Watson
  • Jenny Styrman
  • Muhammad Adil Rahoo

Lindsay Leadership Award Shortlisted Candidates:

  • Monica Allen  
  • David Grimm
  • Jenny Styrman
  • Maria Khokar
  • Megan Kavanagh

 Representation Awards:

Academic Rep of the Year Shortlisted Candidates:

  • Ekaterina Karnaukhova
  • Narinder Kaur
  • Alexandra Seath

Liberation or Representation Group of the Year Shortlisted Candidates:

  • GCU Ethnic Diversity Network
  • GCU LGBT+ Liberation Group
  • Care Experienced Group

 

Ethical & Enivironmental Award Shortlisted Candidates:

  • Social Work Society 
  • Emirati Society/Abdulla Bin Ahmad AlShaikh
  • Extinction Rebellion 
  • Jenny Styrman

 

We also give out the Nightline Volunteer Of The Year Award, however the nightline volunteers must remain anonymous. We would like to take this opportunity to congratulate them nonetheless.

 

Societies Awards:

Society of the Year Shortlisted Candidates:

  • Common Good Society
  • Nursing Society
  • Erasmus Student Network (ESN)
  • Physiotherapy Society

 Best New Society Shortlisted Candidates:

  • GCU Racing
  • Emergency Care Society
  • Pole Society
  • Extinction Rebellion 

 Best Society Event Shortlisted Candidates:

  • Physiotherapy Society Ceilidh 
  • Ethical Hacking G3C
  • Social Work Society Clothing Drive
  • Nutrition & Dietetics with Common Good Society- Sustainable Food ABC 

Best Overall Contribution from a Committee Member Shortlisted Candidates:

  • Serena Piotto- African Caribbean Society

  • Elaine Penman- Common Good Society

  • Emma Wallace- Pole Society & Psychology Society

  • Kimberley Brown- Nursing Society 

 Student Media Awards:

Radio Caley – Best Behind the Mic Shortlisted Candidates:

  • Rachel Gibson
  • Ross McMillan
  • Sophie Robinson
  • Lauren Tritschler

 Radio Caley – Best Overall Contribution Shortlisted Candidates:

  • Christopher Brown
  • Rachel Gibson  
  • Kathinka Mumme
  • Jonnie England

 The EDIT – Best Article Shortlisted Candidates:

  • Jenny Styrman- Climate Crisis
  • Shubhashree Raman- Heaven On Earth  
  • Abbie Meehan- Twin Atlantic 2020 Is The Year Of Power
  • Callum McQuade- More than Meets the Ear: Mick N Phil

 

The EDIT – Best Overall Contribution Shortlisted Candidates:

  • Monica Allen
  • Erin Paterson
  • Abbie Meehan 
  • Callum McQuade

 

 

So if you are one of the lucky shortlisted candidates or want to join us for the celebrations you can sign up for tickets by clicking on the link below:

https://www.gcustudents.co.uk/groups/societies-council/events/star-awards-2020-online-ceremony

 

Tickets are FREE but signing up ensures you recieve joining instructions and that we have enough online capacity.

 

Categories:

Activities, Campaigns, Student Awards

Related Tags :

More GCU Students' Association Articles

More Articles...

 

    


GCU Students' Association, 70 Cowcaddens Road, Glasgow, G4 0BA.

Tel: 0141 331 3886 | Email: hello@GCUstudents.co.uk | Messenger: m.me/GCUstudents